Start free — 7 days, no card

PhilGEPS in March 1989

Philippine government procurement at a glance — every notice posted on PhilGEPS this month, and what it takes to win one. Independent analysis; not affiliated with PhilGEPS or PS-DBM.

0
tenders posted · 0 still open
₱0
total approved budget (ABC)
—
largest single tender
99.7%
typical winning bid, % of ABC · 89% of awards go to the only bidder (n=2,024)

Top procuring entities (by notices)

Top categories (by budget)

Top areas of delivery

Procurement modes

What it takes to win — by category (verified PhilGEPS award notices)

CategoryAwardsTypical winning bid, % of ABCSole-bidder awards
Construction Projects49199.6%88%
Construction Materials and Supplies16099.6%84%
General Merchandise15199.8%93%
Catering Services8299.2%85%
Food Stuff80100%93%
Medical Supplies and Laboratory Instrument7799.8%90%
Drugs and Medicines6399.8%83%
Office Supplies and Devices5197.8%86%
Office Equipment Supplies and Consumables4098.8%88%
Information Technology4099.1%90%
Fuels/Fuel Additives & Lubricants & Anti Corrosive38100%100%
Office Equipment3799.7%89%

Median of contract amount ÷ approved budget across award notices; multi-lot awards combined per tender, partial lots excluded. When two or more bidders compete, winners land at ~98% of ABC (n=219).

Source: notices published on PhilGEPS (notices.philgeps.gov.ph) in March 1989, synced nightly; award figures from PhilGEPS award notices collected since July 2026. Counts reflect notices indexed by TenderSignals and may differ from PhilGEPS totals. Generated 2026-10-30 17:16 UTC.