Start free — 7 days, no card

PhilGEPS in September 1991

Philippine government procurement at a glance — every notice posted on PhilGEPS this month, and what it takes to win one. Independent analysis; not affiliated with PhilGEPS or PS-DBM.

0
tenders posted · 0 still open
₱0
total approved budget (ABC)
—
largest single tender
99.6%
typical winning bid, % of ABC · 89% of awards go to the only bidder (n=1,980)

Top procuring entities (by notices)

Top categories (by budget)

Top areas of delivery

Procurement modes

What it takes to win — by category (verified PhilGEPS award notices)

CategoryAwardsTypical winning bid, % of ABCSole-bidder awards
Construction Projects48199.6%88%
Construction Materials and Supplies15699.6%84%
General Merchandise14799.8%93%
Catering Services7899.2%86%
Food Stuff7699.9%92%
Medical Supplies and Laboratory Instrument7599.8%89%
Drugs and Medicines6399.8%83%
Office Supplies and Devices5197.8%86%
Office Equipment Supplies and Consumables4098.8%88%
Information Technology3999.2%90%
Office Equipment3799.7%89%
Fuels/Fuel Additives & Lubricants & Anti Corrosive36100%100%

Median of contract amount ÷ approved budget across award notices; multi-lot awards combined per tender, partial lots excluded. When two or more bidders compete, winners land at ~97.9% of ABC (n=218).

Source: notices published on PhilGEPS (notices.philgeps.gov.ph) in September 1991, synced nightly; award figures from PhilGEPS award notices collected since July 2026. Counts reflect notices indexed by TenderSignals and may differ from PhilGEPS totals. Generated 2026-10-28 08:52 UTC.