Start free — 7 days, no card

PhilGEPS in November 1999

Philippine government procurement at a glance — every notice posted on PhilGEPS this month, and what it takes to win one. Independent analysis; not affiliated with PhilGEPS or PS-DBM.

0
tenders posted · 0 still open
₱0
total approved budget (ABC)
—
largest single tender
99.7%
typical winning bid, % of ABC · 89% of awards go to the only bidder (n=1,860)

Top procuring entities (by notices)

Top categories (by budget)

Top areas of delivery

Procurement modes

What it takes to win — by category (verified PhilGEPS award notices)

CategoryAwardsTypical winning bid, % of ABCSole-bidder awards
Construction Projects45899.6%87%
Construction Materials and Supplies14999.6%83%
General Merchandise14199.8%94%
Catering Services7599.2%85%
Food Stuff6999.9%91%
Medical Supplies and Laboratory Instrument6899.8%90%
Drugs and Medicines5699.9%84%
Office Supplies and Devices4898.4%88%
Office Equipment Supplies and Consumables3898.8%87%
Information Technology3699.1%89%
Fuels/Fuel Additives & Lubricants & Anti Corrosive35100%100%
Office Equipment3399.4%88%

Median of contract amount ÷ approved budget across award notices; multi-lot awards combined per tender, partial lots excluded. When two or more bidders compete, winners land at ~98% of ABC (n=210).

Source: notices published on PhilGEPS (notices.philgeps.gov.ph) in November 1999, synced nightly; award figures from PhilGEPS award notices collected since July 2026. Counts reflect notices indexed by TenderSignals and may differ from PhilGEPS totals. Generated 2026-10-23 18:08 UTC.