Start free — 7 days, no card

PhilGEPS in May 2014

Philippine government procurement at a glance — every notice posted on PhilGEPS this month, and what it takes to win one. Independent analysis; not affiliated with PhilGEPS or PS-DBM.

0
tenders posted · 0 still open
₱0
total approved budget (ABC)
—
largest single tender
99.6%
typical winning bid, % of ABC · 88% of awards go to the only bidder (n=1,754)

Top procuring entities (by notices)

Top categories (by budget)

Top areas of delivery

Procurement modes

What it takes to win — by category (verified PhilGEPS award notices)

CategoryAwardsTypical winning bid, % of ABCSole-bidder awards
Construction Projects43099.5%87%
Construction Materials and Supplies14299.6%82%
General Merchandise13599.8%93%
Catering Services7199.2%85%
Medical Supplies and Laboratory Instrument6499.8%89%
Food Stuff6299.9%90%
Drugs and Medicines5399.9%83%
Office Supplies and Devices4598.4%89%
Office Equipment Supplies and Consumables3898.8%87%
Office Equipment3199.4%87%
Information Technology3198.9%90%
Vehicle Repair and Maintenance3099.1%93%

Median of contract amount ÷ approved budget across award notices; multi-lot awards combined per tender, partial lots excluded. When two or more bidders compete, winners land at ~98% of ABC (n=205).

Source: notices published on PhilGEPS (notices.philgeps.gov.ph) in May 2014, synced nightly; award figures from PhilGEPS award notices collected since July 2026. Counts reflect notices indexed by TenderSignals and may differ from PhilGEPS totals. Generated 2026-10-16 23:26 UTC.